Conference Program

October 7th

09:15-17:00 Registration
09:45-10:00 Opening
10:00-11:00 KeyNote 1: Hannan Samet (USA)
11:00-13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-15:00 Session 1: Metric Search
15:30-16:00  Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Session 2: Visual Search
18:00-20:00 Reception and Poster Session 1

October 8th

08:45-17:00 Registration
9:30-10:30 KeyNote 2: Alistair Moffat
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 3: Nearest Neighbor Queries
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Session 4: Clustering and Outlier Detection
15:30-16:00  Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Session 5: Graphs and Applications
18:30-21:00  Conference Dinner

October 9th

08:45-11:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 KeyNote 3: Moshe Y. Vardi
10:00-10:10 Shared coffee break
10:10-11:50  Session 6: Shared Session SISAP+SPIRE
11:50-12:00  Shared coffee break
12:00-13:00 SPIRE KeyNote: Nataša Pržulj
13:00-13:10 SISAP Closing
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-23:00 Conference Excursion (shared with SPIRE)

PROGRAM DETAILS

October 7th

09:15-17:00 Registration
09:45-10:00 Opening
10:00-11:00 KeyNote 1: Hannan Samet (USA) Reading News with Maps by Exploiting Spatial Synonyms
11:00-13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-15:00

Session 1: Metric Search

Re-ranking Permutation-Based Candidate Sets with the n-Simplex projection
Giuseppe Amato (Italy), Edgar Chávez (Mexico), Richard Connor (United Kingdom), Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Gennaro (Italy) and Lucia Vadicamo (Italy).

Performance Analysis of Graph-based Methods for Exact and Approximate Similarity Search in Metric Spaces
Larissa Shimomura (Brazil), Marcos Vieira (USA) and Daniel Kaster (Brazil).

Querying Metric Spaces with Bit Operations
Richard Connor (United Kingdom) and Alan Dearle (United Kingdom).

Relative minimum distance between projected bags for improved multiple instance classification
José Francisco Ruiz-Muñoz (Colombia), César Germán Castellanos-Domínguez (Colombia) and Mauricio Orozco-Alzate (Colombia).
15:30-16:00  Coffee Break
16:00-18:00

Session 2: Visual Search

Scalability of the NV-tree: Three Experiments
Laurent Amsaleg (France), Björn Þór Jónsson (Denmark) and Herwig Lejsek (Iceland).

Transactional Support for Visual Instance Search
Herwig Lejsek (Iceland), Friðrik Heiðar Ásmundsson (Iceland), Björn Þór Jónsson (Denmark) and Laurent Amsaleg (France).

Interactive product search based on global and local visual-semantic features
Tomas Skopal (Czech Republic), Ladislav Peska (Czech Republic) and Tomas Grosup (Czech Republic).

What is the Role of Similarity for Known-Item Search at Video Browser Showdown?
Jakub Lokoc (Czech Republic), Werner Bailer (Austria) and Klaus Schöffmann (Austria).
18:00-20:00 Reception and Poster Session1

October 8th

08:45-17:00 Registration
9:30-10:30 KeyNote 2: Alistair Moffat (Australia) New Dogs for Old Tricks: Improved Compression for Inverted Indexes
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30

Session 3: Nearest Neighbor Queries

Metric Indexing Assisted by Short-term Memories
Humberto Luiz Razente (Brazil), Regis Michel Dos Santos Sousa (Brazil) and Maria Camila Nardini Barioni (Brazil).

New Permutation Dissimilarity Measures for Proximity Searching
Karina Figueroa (Mexico), Nora Reyes (Argentina) and Rodrigo Paredes (Chile).

LID-Fingerprint: A Local Intrinsic Dimensionality-Based Fingerprinting Method
Michael E. Houle (Japan), Vincent Oria (USA), Kurt R. Rohloff (USA) and Arwa Wali (USA).
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30

Session 4: Clustering and Outlier Detection

Applying Compression to Hierarchical Clustering
Gilad Baruch (Israel), Shmuel Tomi Klein (Israel) and Dana Shapira (Israel).

D-MASC: A Novel Search Strategy for Detecting Regions of Interest in Linear Parameter Space
Daniyal Kazempour (Germany), Kevin Bein (Germany), Peer Kröger (Germany) and Thomas Seidl (Germany).

On the Correlation Between Local Intrinsic Dimensionality and Outlierness
Michael E. Houle (Japan), Erich Schubert (Germany) and Arthur Zimek (Denmark).
15:30-16:00  Coffee Break
16:00-18:00

Session 5: Graphs and Applications

Intrinsic Degree: An Estimator of the Local Growth Rate in Graphs
Lorenzo von Ritter (Germany), Michael E. Houle (Japan) and Stephan Guennemann (Germany).

Advanced Analytics of Large Connected Data Based on Similarity Modeling
Tomas Skopal (Czech Republic), Ladislav Peska (Czech Republic), Irena Holubova (Czech Republic), Petr Pascenko (Czech Republic) and Jan Hucin (Czech Republic).

Towards Similarity Models in Police Photo Lineup Assembling Tasks
Ladislav Peska (Czech Republic) and Hana Trojanová (Czech Republic).

Privacy-Preserving String Edit Distance with Moves
Shunta Nakagawa (Japan), Tokio Sakamoto (Japan), Yoshimasa Takabatake (Japan), Tomohiro I (Japan), Kilho Shin (Japan) and Hiroshi Sakamoto (Japan).
18:30-21:00  Conference Dinner

October 9th

08:45-11:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 KeyNote 3: Moshe Y. Vardi (USA) Humans, Machines, and Work: The Future is Now
10:00-10:10 Shared coffee break
10:10-11:50 

Session 6: Shared Session SISAP+SPIRE

Time Series Retrieval using DTW-Preserving Shapelets [SISAP]
Ricardo C. Sperandio (France), Simon Malinowski (France), Laurent Amsaleg (France) and Romain Tavenard (France).

On the Analysis of Compressed Chemical Fingerprints [SISAP]
Fabio Grandi (Italy)

Adaptive Computation of the Discrete Frechet Distance [SPIRE]
Jérémy Barbay (Chile)

Computing Burrows-Wheeler Similarity Distributions for String Collections [SPIRE]
Felipe A. Louza (Brazil), Guilherme P. Telles (Brazil), Simon Gog (USA) and Liang Zhao (Brazil)
11:50-12:00  Shared coffee break
12:00-13:00 SPIRE KeyNote: Nataša Pržulj
13:00-13:10 SISAP Closing
13:10-14:30 Lunch
14:30-23:00 Conference Excursion (shared with SPIRE)


Poster Session

1 We will have a poster session for all papers (full, short and demonstration papers) in SISAP 2018. The poster session will take place at the same location as the reception on October 7th, 2018 (18:00-20:00). This session is expected to be a great opportunity to learn more about each presented paper in an informal setting and hopefully will enable new collaboration ideas.

The posters will be printed by our local organizers in Lima. In order to facilitate this process, please prepare and submit your poster in PDF format to posters.sisap2018@gmail.com. The recommended poster size is A1 (23.4 x 33.1 in). The (hard) submission deadline is September 24th, 2018.

Looking forward to seeing you all in Peru,

Yasin Silva and Stephane Marchand-Maillet
Program committee co-chairs